Shadow

Save Habitat and Diversity of Wetlands

Donate - many ways to help
Sign up for our newsletter
You must be logged in and have permission to create or edit a blog.

LAMIUM: A Noxious Weed in our W.A. Wetlands

Nov 21

Written by:
11/21/2012 2:23 PM  RssIcon

What does the term "Noxious Weed" even mean? It's the traditional term for invasive plants, plants that harm our ecosystems and growing habitats. The term also includes non-native plants that actually grow on a wide variety of lands including wetlands, lakes, streams, bogs etc. Here in Washington, we have a very vast and beautiful wildlife, but are you aware of what's lurking around your garden/yard? Here's a crazy thought, there are thousands of "Noxious Weeds" just in your back yard! These weeds are actually a big problem in our environment, costing farmers millions of dollars to try and prevent and control the rapid growth of the variety of species. About half of the noxious weeds growing in Washington are here from gardens, known as "escapees", which explains the mask of beauty that fools most of you gardeners or landscapers. They also came here on ships in packing material, or clinging to wheels and/or shoes of travelers.


Here is a little guide for all the main Noxious Weeds to look out for! Includes: healthy prevention, the classes of noxious weeds, scientific & common names, their impact, and how to handle them. Check it out!

Noxious Weeds: That Harm Washington State, Western WA Field Guide


Scientific Name: LAMIUM MACULATUM

 

Common Name: White Nancy / Spotted Deadnettle

 

This is a very low maintenance plant. It actually seems to appear quite colorful depending on the habitat and location. It's considerably common in the state of Washington, due to its need for even moisture. Our ecosystem, with our bogs and wetlands is precisely perfect for this easily grown weed. It tends to grow and cover vast areas, but how much and how fast it spreads does need to be controlled. Otherwise, Lamium is in fact, very self-sufficient which definitely makes it a hassle trying to exterminate it completely. It can manage through drought, immense amount of shades or sun or even super dry soil. Usually blooming around May, through the summertime, but tends to survive year long through all the different weather varieties. But at the same time, dislikes super wet soils in the Winter and scorching heat in the summer so it prefers to grow in shaded areas.

 


Missouri Botanical Garden, "Lamium Maculatum: White Nancy"

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/gardens-gardening/your-garden/plant-finder/plant-details/kc/d720/lamium-maculatum-white-nancy.aspx


 

EXTERMINATION OF LAMIUM MACULATUM

Non-Pesticides

Common methods to remove Lamium, include digging the root up entirely, this can be done with a shovel blade or your own hands with a pair of gloves maybe. But if choosing digging/pulling the weed up as your solution, then complete removal of the roots, stem, leaves etc., is necessary to be exterminated as well.


EHOW Home, "How To Get Rid Of Lamium"

http://www.ehow.com/how_12132748_rid-lamium.html


 

Tags:
Categories:

Your name:
Your website:
Title:
Comment:
Add Comment   Cancel 
You must be logged in and have permission to create or edit a blog.
Re: Aldo Leopold
Iv read A Sand County Almanac by Leopold! Its definitely one worth checking out- he was a remarkable man. This screening sounds equally as interesting!